Privacy Policy

Soulara Pty Ltd trading as Soulara Foods (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take our customers’ privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

Personal information collected

Providing us with your phone number(s), email and mailing address means that we can quickly and effectively update you on our work via these channels, until you decide otherwise. For these purposes, in signing this agreement you agree that your personal information may be shared with trusted third parties or service providers either in Australia or overseas. Soulara complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and will only disclose information once personal details such as date of birth, and other details have been verified. Under the Privacy Act you are entitled to view all your personal information that Soulara holds. Soulara does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.

Collection of personal information

When you create a Soulara account the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from Soulara
  • To ensure your eligibility for Soulara’s services
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on Soulara’s website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Updating your personal information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on Soulara’s website. Alternatively you may contact us directly on support@soulara.com.au

Security of your personal information

Soulara ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access

Soulara uses 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from Soulara’s website.

In exceptional circumstances Soulara may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

Soulara is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

Collection of computer data

When you visit Soulara, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages within Soulara you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses “Cookies”, text files that are saved on the hard drive of your computer and enable the analysis of website use through you. The information gathered by the cookie about the use of this website will generally be transmitted to Google servers in the US and saved there. As licensed by the owners of this website, Google will use this information in order to analyze your use of this website, in order to compile reports regarding the website activity, and in order to render further services associated with website activity and internet usage to the owner of this website. The IP address of your browser as detected by Google Analytics will not be conflated with other data from Google. You can choose to prevent the saving of cookie files through the relevant setting in your browser software; we would however like to inform you that you will in this case not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can choose to prevent Google’s collection and usage of the data gathered by cookie files to provide information regarding your usage of this website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available. By using this website, you are consenting to the appropriation of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes laid out above. As you browse this website, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with this website. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit this site to opt out of AdRoll and their partners’ targeted advertising.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use advertising cookies (from DoubleClick) to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories, and serve ads based on your past visits to this website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you here , and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin. This website uses retargeting services from the social network Facebook. Facebook collects certain information via cookies to determine which web pages are visited. This data is then used to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories, and serve Facebook ads based on your past visits to this website. Please note that any information collected by Facebook via cookies is not linked to any customer’s personal information collected by us.

Changes to the privacy policy

Soulara reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@soulara.com.au